0
Your Cart

What is Minirin 0.1mg?

Minirin 0.1mg is a man-made form of a hormone that occurs naturally in the pituitary gland. This hormone is important for many functions including blood flow, blood pressure, kidney function, and regulating how the body uses water. Minirin 0.1mg is used to treat bed-wetting, central cranial diabetes insipidus, and increased thirst and urination caused by head surgery or head trauma. Desmopressin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about oral Minirin 0.1mg?

It is very important to reduce your intake of water and other fluids while you are taking Minirin 0.1mg. Drinking too much water can cause your body to lose sodium, which may lead to a serious, life-threatening electrolyte imbalance. Fluid restriction is especially important in children and older adults taking Minirin 0.1mg. Follow your doctor’s instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. You should not use this medication if you have severe kidney disease or if you have ever had hyponatremia (low sodium levels in your body). Before taking Minirin 0.1mg, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, coronary artery disease, congestive heart failure, kidney disease, cystic fibrosis, high or low blood pressure, an electrolyte imbalance, or a psychological disorder that causes extreme or unusual thirst. Psoriasis Treatment Explore a Treatment Option for Moderate to Severe Plaque Psoriasis, To be sure desmopressin is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with this medication. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking oral desmopressin?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to desmopressin, or if you have: severe kidney disease; or if you have ever had hyponatremia (low sodium levels in your body). Before taking desmopressin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any medications, or if you have: heart disease, coronary artery disease; congestive heart failure; kidney disease; cystic fibrosis; high or low blood pressure; an electrolyte imbalance; or a psychologic disorder that causes extreme or unusual thirst. If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take desmopressin. FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Do not use desmopressin without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether desmopressin passes into breast milk, or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use desmopressin without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take desmopressin?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. It is very important to reduce your intake of water and other fluids while you are taking desmopressin. Drinking too much water can cause your body to lose sodium, which may lead to a serious, life-threatening electrolyte imbalance. Fluid restriction is especially important in children and older adults taking desmopressin. Follow your doctor’s instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. If you are switching from desmopressin nasal spray to desmopressin tablets, wait at least 24 hours after your last nasal dose before you take your first tablet. To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with desmopressin. Do not miss any scheduled appointments. Store the tablets at room temperature away from moisture, light, and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include headache, confusion, drowsiness, rapid weight gain, or urination problems.

What should I avoid while taking desmopressin?

Follow your doctor’s instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are taking desmopressin.

Desmopressin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking desmopressin and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects: nausea, vomiting, weakness, loss of appetite, headache, feeling restless or irritable, confusion, hallucinations, muscle pain or weakness, and/or seizure; feeling like you might pass out; swelling, weight gain; or dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, seizure).

Less serious side effects may include: headache; nausea, mild stomach pain; diarrhea; or warmth, redness, or tingly feeling in your face.

Manufacturer Ferring Pharma
Equivalent Brands DDAP
Composition Desmopressin
Discontinue Url No
Pack

30, 60, 90

1 review for Minirin 0.1 (Desmopressin 0.1mg)

  1. admin

    Excellent Company! Received shipment sooner than expected

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

USD United States (US) dollar
EUR Euro