0
Your Cart

Introduction of Revolade eltrombopag

Revolade eltrombopag is a man-made form of a protein that increases production of platelets (blood-clotting cells) in your body. Revolade eltrombopag can lower the risk of bleeding by increasing platelets in your blood. Eltrombopag is used to prevent bleeding episodes in people with chronic immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), a bleeding condition caused by a lack of platelets in the blood. This medicine is for use in adults and children who are at least 1 year old, after other medicines have been tried without success. Revolade eltrombopag is also used to prevent bleeding in adults with chronic hepatitis C who are treated with an interferon (such as Intron A, Infergen, Pegasys, PegIntron, Rebetron, Redipen, or Sylatron). Revolade eltrombopag is also used to treat severe aplastic anemia in adults after other medicines have been tried without success. Revolade eltrombopag is not a cure for ITP and it will not make your platelet counts normal if you have this condition. Revolade eltrombopag may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about eltrombopag?

Call your doctor at once if you have signs of liver problems: nausea, upper stomach pain, confusion, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Uses of Revolade (Eltrombopag)

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. Take eltrombopag on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Do not take this medicine with milk or calcium-fortified juice. Follow all instructions for mixing eltrombopag oral suspension. Mix the oral suspension powder only with water. Use the dosing syringe to measure the water and to give the correct dose.

Side effects of Revolade (Eltrombopag)

The following is a list of possible side-effects that may occur in medicines that contain Eltrombopag. This is not a comprehensive list. These side-effects are possible, but do not always occur. Some of the side-effects may be rare but serious. Consult your doctor if you observe any of the following side-effects, especially if they do not go away. Decreased appetite, Cough, Headache, Muscular spasm, Change in taste, Anxiety.

Precautions of Revolade (Eltrombopag)

Do not crush an eltrombopag tablet. Swallow the tablet whole with a full glass of water. You will need frequent blood tests to check your liver function. Your eyes may also need to be checked for signs of cataract formation. If you take eltrombopag with other medicines to treat chronic hepatitis C, tell your doctor if you stop using any of your other hepatitis medicines. Taking eltrombopag long-term can cause harmful effects on your bone marrow that may result in serious blood cell disorders. It may take up to 4 weeks of taking this medicine before it is completely effective in preventing bleeding episodes. Keep taking the medication as directed and tell your doctor if you have any bruising or bleeding episodes after 4 weeks of treatment. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the tablets in their original container, along with the packet or canister of moisture-absorbing preservative. After mixing eltrombopag oral suspension, store the liquid at room temperature and use it within 30 minutes. After you stop taking eltrombopag, your risk of bleeding may be even higher than it was before you started treatment. Be extra careful to avoid cuts or injury for at least 4 weeks after you stop taking eltrombopag. Your blood will need to be tested weekly during this time.

Interaction of Revolade (Eltrombopag)

There may be an interaction between eltrombopag and any of the following:

  • antacids (e.g., aluminum hydroxide, magnesium hydroxide)
  • bosentan.
  • calcium supplements (e.g., calcium carbonate, calcium citrate)
  •  cladribine
  •  cyclosporine
  •  deferiprone
  •  elagolix
  •  eluxadoline
  •  ezetimibe
  •  glyburide
  •  hepatitis C antivirals (e.g., elbasvir, glecaprevir and pibrentasvir, grazoprevir, voxilaprevir)
  •  iron (e.g., ferrous fumarate, ferrous gluconate, ferrous sulfate)

FAQs:-

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking eltrombopag?

Avoid taking other medicines within 4 hours before or 2 hours after you take eltrombopag. This includes antacids, vitamins, mineral supplements, or any other product that contains aluminum, calcium, iron, magnesium, selenium, or zinc. Avoid all dairy products or products that contain calcium (including fortified fruit juice) for at least 4 hours before or 2 hours after you take eltrombopag. Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth.

Manufacturer GSK Pharma
Equivalent Brands Promacta
Composition Eltrombopag
Discontinue Url No
Pack

7, 14, 21

1 review for Revolade (Eltrombopag)

  1. admin

    Excellent Serves

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

USD United States (US) dollar
EUR Euro